GDPR Privacy Policy

/GDPR Privacy Policy
GDPR Privacy Policy 2018-10-12T10:27:05+00:00

GDPR Privacy Notice

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Article 13 of Regulation EU 2016/679

  1. Purpose of this notice

This Privacy Notice provides mandatory information as required under Articles 13 and 14 of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regarding the transparency of personal data processing.

  1. The Data Controller for personal data

The Data Controller for the personal data processed by us is NEENAN TRAVEL LIMITED also trading as BREAKAWAY

  1. Your Rights

As a Data Subject you have rights under the GDPR. These rights can be seen below. NEENAN TRAVEL & BREAKAWAY will always fully respect your rights regarding the processing of your personal data, and has provided below the details of the person to contact if you have any concerns or questions regarding how we process your data, or if you wish to exercise any rights you have under the GDPR.

  1. Contact Details

The identity and contact detail for the Data Protection Officer within NEENAN TRAVEL & BREAKAWAY is:

Mr Alan Neenan, Managing Director
Neenan Travel
12 South Leinster Street
Dublin
D02 H357
Ireland

  1. Data Protection Principles

NEENAN TRAVEL & BREAKAWAY has adopted the following principles to govern its collection and processing of Personal Data:

  • Personal Data shall be processed lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner.
  • The Personal Data collected will only be those specifically required to fulfil travel, accommodation, or other travel-related requirements. Such data may be collected directly from the Data Subject or provided to NEENAN TRAVEL & BREAKAWAY via their travel agent or other channel/source. Such data will only be processed for that purpose.
  • Personal Data shall only be retained for as long as it is required to fulfil contractual requirements
  • Personal Data shall be adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are collected and/or processed. Personal Data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  • The Data Subject has the right to request from NEENAN TRAVEL & BREAKAWAY access to and rectification or erasure of their personal data, to object to or request restriction of processing concerning the data, or to the right to data portability. In each case such a request must be put in writing as in Section 3 above.
  • The Data Subject has the right to make a complaint directly to a supervisory authority within their own country. NEENAN TRAVEL & BREAKAWAY’s Data Protection compliance is supervised by the:

    Data Protection Commission
    Canal House
    Station Road
    Portarlington
    R32 AP23
    Co. Laois

  • Personal Data shall only be processed based on the legal basis explained in this document, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the Data Subject which will always take precedent. If the Data Subject has provided specific additional Consent to the processing, then such consent may be withdrawn at any time (but may then result in an inability to fulfil travel requirements).
  • NEENAN TRAVEL & BREAKAWAY will not use personal data for any monitoring or profiling activity or process, and will not adopt any automated decision making processes.
  1. Transfers to Third Parties

To fulfil the travel arrangements for a Data Subject it will in most cases be necessary to process personal data via a third party (these will include but are not limited to airlines, hotels and car hire companies). Personal Data shall only be transferred to, or processed by, third party companies where such companies are necessary for the fulfilment of the travel arrangements.

Personal Data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area (EEA) unless the transfer is made to a country or territory recognised by the EU as having an adequate level of Data Security, or is made with the consent of the Data Subject, or is made to satisfy the Legitimate Interest of NEENAN TRAVEL & BREAKAWAY in regard to its contractual arrangements with its clients.

Appendix – Definitions of certain terms referred to above:

Personal Data:
(Article 4 of the GDPR): ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Processing:
(Article 4 of the GDPR): means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, erasure or destruction.

Legal Basis for Processing:
(Article 6 of the GDPR): At least one of these must apply whenever personal data is processed:

  1. Consent: the individual has given clear consent for the processing of their personal data for a specific purpose.
  2. Contract: the processing is necessary for compliance with a contract.
  3. Legal obligation: the processing is necessary to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
  4. Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
  5. Public task: the processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.
  6. Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the Data Controller unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Data Controller:
(Article 4 of the GDPR): this means the person or company that determines the purposes and the means of processing personal data.

Data Processor:
(Article 4 of the GDPR): means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Data Subject Rights:
(Chapter 3 of the GDPR) each Data Subject has eight rights. These are:

  1. The right to be informed; This means anyone processing your personal data must make clear what they are processing, why, and who else the data may be passed to.
  2. The right of access; this is your right to see what data is held about you by a Data Controller.
  3. The right to rectification; the right to have your data corrected or amended if what is held is incorrect in some way.
  4. The right to erasure; under certain circumstances you can ask for your personal data to be deleted. This is also called ‘the Right to be Forgotten’. This would apply if the personal data is no longer required for the purposes it was collected for, or your consent for the processing of that data has been withdrawn, or the personal data has been unlawfully processed.
  5. The right to restrict processing; this gives the Data Subject the right to ask for a temporary halt to processing of personal data, such as in the case where a dispute or legal case has to be concluded, or the data is being corrected.
  6. The right to data portability; a Data Subject has the right to ask for any data supplied directly to the Data Controller by him or her, to be provided in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  7. The right to object; the Data Subject has the right to object to further processing of their data which is inconsistent with the primary purpose for which it was collected, including profiling, automation, and direct marketing.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling; Data Subjects have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

 

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.